Accomplishments

Our band programs are comprised of talented, hard-working, student musicians. The quality of our students and program is apparent when you see us in action. We’re proud to share the professional recognition earned by our students and directors; these awards represent a tremendous number of practice hours and remarkable dedication by our students, parent-supporters, directors, and staff.

Marching Band

Major Performances at Regional and National Events by Lassiter High School Marching Band

Date Event
1986 King Orange Bowl Parade, Miami, FL
1988 Bands of America Regional Finalist (top 3)
1988 Pasadena Tournament of Roses Parade
1990 Bands of America Finalist, 5th Place
1992 Bands of America Regional Finalist (top 3)
1994 Bands of America Finalist, 3rd Place
1995 Bands of America Regional Champions
1995 King Orange Bowl Parade, Miami, FL
1997 Bands of America Regional Champions
1997 Citrus Bowl Parade, Orlando, FL
1998 Bands of America Grand National Champions, Best Marching, Best GE
1998 Bands of America Regional Champions (2)
1998 Received Sudler Shield for Marching Excellence
1999 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NYC
2000 Bands of America Regional Finalist (top 3)
2001 Bands of America Regional Champions
2001 Pasadena Tournament of Roses Parade
2002 Bands of America Grand National Champions, Best Music, Best GE
2002 Bands of America Regional Champions
2004 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NYC
2005 Bands of America Regional Champions
2005 Pasadena Tournament of Roses Parade
2006 Bands of America Regional Finalist (top 3)
2007 Bands of America Regional Champions
2009 Bands of America Regional Champions
2010 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NYC
2013 Pasadena Tournament of Roses Parade

 

 

Bands of America Regional and National Level Competitions and Results

Date Event Score Placement Overall and Captions
1988 Hattiesburg 86.8 2 1-Music 5-Vis 1-GE
1990 Grand Nationals 90.9 5 2-Music 10-Vis 5-GE
1992 Hattiesburg 89.15 3 1-Music 2-Vis 2-GE
1994 Grand Nationals 92.05 3 1-Music 5-Vis 3-GE
1995 ETSU, TN 87 1 1-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
1997 Atlanta 89.15 1 1-Music 4-Vis 1-GE
1998 Atlanta 93.2 1 1-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
1998 ETSU,TN 90.05 1 1-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
1998 Grand Nationals 97.55 1 2-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
2000 Atlanta 89.3 2 1-Music 3-Vis 2-GE
2001 Morgantown, WV 93.7 1 1-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
2002 Atlanta 92.1 1 1-Music 2-Vis 1-GE
2002 Grand Nationals 95.55 1 1-Music 2-Vis 1-GE
2005 St. Petersburg, FL 89.7 1 1-Music 2-Vis 1-GE
2006 St. Louis, MO 85.6 3 3-Music 4-Vis 3-GE
2007 Hofstra, NY 90.65 1 1-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
2009 West Chester, PA 85.1 1 1-Music 1-Vis 1-GE
2013 Towson, MD 87.6 1 1-Music 3-Vis 1-GE
2014 Jacksonville, AL 78.25 5 4-Music 5-Vis 5-GE

Concert Band

Date Event
1986 Georgia Music Educators Association In-service Performances, Sym I
1988 Received Sudler Flag of Honor
1989 Midwest Band Clinic, Symphonic I Band
1993 BOA National Concert Band Festival–Symphonic I
1993 BOA National Concert Band Festival–Symphonic II
1995 BOA National Concert Band Festival–Symphonic I
1995 BOA National Concert Band Festival–Symphonic II
1996 Midwest Band Clinic, Symphonic I Band
2000 Georgia Music Educators Association In-service Performances, Sym I
2002 BOA National Concert Band Festival–Symphonic I
2002 BOA National Concert Band Festival–Symphonic II
2005 Midwest Band Clinic, Lassiter Percussion Ensemble
2010 Georgia Music Educators Association In-service Performances, Sym I
2011 Midwest Band Clinic, Lassiter Percussion Ensemble

 

Major Performances at Regional and National Events by Lassiter High School Symphonic Bands

Date Event
1985 University of Southern Mississippi Conductor’s Conference, Hattiesburg, MS
1986 University of Georgia High School Festival, Athens, GA
1986 Georgia Music Educators Association Annual In-Service, Jekyll Island, GA
1987 Florida State University Tri-State Band Festival, Tallahassee, FL
1988 National Band Association National Conference, Knoxville, TN
1989 National Black Music Caucus Convention, Atlanta, GA
1989 National Adjudicators Invitational, Atlanta, GA
1989 The Midwest Clinic, Chicago, IL
1990 Troy State University Symposium, Troy, AL
1992 University of South Carolina Symposium, Columbia, SC
1993 BOA National Concert Band Festival (Sym. I and II Bands), Evanston, IL
1995 BOA National Concert Band Festival (Sym. I and II Bands), Chicago, IL
1996 Atlanta International Band and Orchestra Conference, Atlanta, GA
1996 The Midwest Clinic, Chicago, IL
1997 University of Georgia High School Festival, Athens, GA
1998 BOA Regional Concert Band Festival, Atlanta, GA
2000 Georgia Music Educators Association Annual In-Service, Savannah, GA
2002 BOA National Concert Band Festival (Sym. I and II Bands), Indianapolis, IN
2010 Georgia Music Educators Association Annual In-Service, Savannah, GA

Percussion

Major Performances at Regional and National Events by Lassiter High School Percussion

Date Event
1995 BOA National Percussion Festival
2000 BOA National Percussion Festival
2000 Georgia Music Educators Association In-service Performances Perc Ens
2002 BOA National Percussion Festival
2003 Georgia Music Educators Association In-Service Performance Marching Percussion
2005 Midwest Band Clinic, Chicago
2007 P.A.S.I.C. Annual Convention
2008 Georgia Music Educators Association In-service Performances Perc Ens
2010 Georgia Music Educators Association In-Service Performance Marching Percussion
2011 Midwest Band Clinic, Chicago
2015 Music For All Sandy Feldstien National Percussion Ensemble Festival
2016 Georgia Music Educators Association In-service Performance Percussion Ensemble

Color Guard

Major Performances at Regional and National Events by Lassiter High School Color Guard

Date Event
1996 Winter Guard International (WGI) World Champions (SchA), WGI Finalist-7th
1997 Winter Guard International (WGI) World Champions (Sch Open), WGI Finalist-7th
1998 WGI World Class Finalist
1999 WGI World Class Finalist
2001 WGI Open Class Finalist
2002 WGI Open Class Finalist
2003 WGI Open Class Finalist
2004 WGI World Class Finalist

Musicians Who Excel

It’s no secret that we are home to many of the best high school musicians in the state of Georgia. We recognize these students for their accomplishments and commend them for their dedication and commitment to continually improve and become the best instrumentalists possible. We are pleased to congratulate our band members who have earned spots in the top bands.

All State Band Members

2013

  • Tyler Boone
  • Eric Chang
  • Paige Copenhaver
  • Jacob Greifinger
  • Jason Grooms
  • Tyler Jesko
  • Thai Johnson
  • Trevor Kiefer
  • Michael MacNab
  • Robert Schaaf
  • Jake Schramm
  • Kevin Sullivan
  • Timothy Xu
  • Jonah Zimmerman
Trumpet (Alternate)
Bassoon
Flute
Trumpet
Trumpet
Trumpet
French Horn
Tuba
Trombone (alternate)
Bass Clarinet
Trombone
French Horn
Clarinet
Euphonium

Honor Band Members

2013 District Honor Band

  • Will Anderson
  • Taylor Bailey
  • Alex Bain
  • Katelyn Balevic
  • Luke Bentley
  • Tyler Boone
  • Chase Bradt
  • Dustin Breitkreuz
  • Katelin Bryant
  • Riley Carson
  • Steven Caruso
  • Eric Chang
  • Erica Cherian
  • Amy Childs
  • Rachel Cohn
  • Erica Copenhaver
  • Paige Copenhaver
  • Maddie DeWitt
  • Jenny Edwards
  • Sarah Edwards
  • Megan Feight
  • Nicole Grable
  • Jacob Greifinger
  • Jason Grooms
  • Toby Guzman
  • Anna Gwaltney
  • Patrick Hollin
  • Mark Hopper
  • Katie Howard
  • Mary Howard
  • Maggie Howell
  • Mark Hutto
  • Tyler Jesko
  • Thai Johnson
  • Krista Jones
  • Regan Jones
Tuba
Euphonium
Trombone
Flute
Percussion
Trumpet
Trumpet
Bass/Trombone
Tuba
Trumpet
Clarinet
Bassoon
French Horn
Trombone
Euphonium
Flute
Flute
Flute
Trumpet
Flute
Flute
Flute
Trumpet
Trumpet
French Horn
Percussion
Bass Clarinet
Saxophone
Clarinet
Clarinet
Trumpet
Trombone
Euphonium
French Horn
Trumpet
Flute
  • Trevor Kiefer
  • Matt Kim
  • Anna Lambert
  • Jeremy Law
  • Jake Lieber
  • Kar Lin
  • Nick Loprinzo
  • Andrew Mansell
  • Mitchell Marine
  • Kyle Mauldin
  • Michael McNab
  • Matt Murley
  • Bardia Nikfarjam
  • Taylor Peterson
  • Brittany Pietsch
  • Renee Puvvada
  • Benton Reed
  • Robert Schaaf
  • Emma Schell
  • Jake Schramm
  • Justin Schramm
  • Jackson Sheu
  • Kevin Sullivan
  • Austin Summy
  • Bailey Taylor
  • Joshua Thomas
  • Evan Touart
  • Nick Tuttle
  • Holly Ven Roy
  • Adam Ward
  • Josh Weiss
  • Jack Williams
  • Anasophia Witt
  • Timothy Xu
  • Jonah Zimmerman
  • Ruby Zimmerman
Tuba
Clarinet
French Horn
Bari-Saxophone
Trumpet
Flute
Saxophone
Trumpet
Euphonium
Clarinet
Trombone
Saxophone
Oboe
Bass Clarinet
Flute
Flute
Euphonium
Bass Clarinet
Bassoon
Trombone
Tenor Saxophone
Saxophone
French Horn
Bassoon
Euphonium
Trumpet
Trumpet
Saxophone
Euphonium
Percussion
Trumpet
Tuba
Clarinet
Clarinet
Euphonium
Clarinet

2012 Honor Band 9-10

  • Taylor Bailey
  • Matthew Bonsall
  • Tyler Boone
  • Paige Copenhaver
  • Megan Feight
  • Nicole Grable
  • Jacob Greifinger
  • Toby Guzman
  • James Haverly
  • Patrick Hollin
  • Katie Howard
  • Tyler Jesko
  • Thai Johnson
  • Sam Jorgenson
  • Trevor Kiefer
  • Jeremy Law
  • Kar Lin
  • Michael MacNab
  • Hunter Marine
  • Matt Murley
  • Brittany Pietsch
  • Justin Schramm
  • Jackson Sheau
  • Will Shipp
  • Ryan Strasser
  • Joshua Weiss
  • Jonah Zimmerman
Euphonium
Alto Sax
Trumpet
Flute
Flute
Flute
Trumpet
Horn
Percussion
Bass Clarinet
Clarinet
Trumpet
Horn
Trumpet
Tuba
Baritone Saxophone
Flute
Trombone
Trumpet
Alto Sax
Flute
Tenor Sax
Alto Sax
Euphonium
Trumpet
Trumpet
Euphonium

2012 Honor Band 11-12

  • Jessica Allomong
  • Jeff Anderson
  • Will Anderson
  • Joe Black
  • Joe Bryant
  • Joie Byrd
  • Addie Caldwell
  • Ryan Cash
  • Eliott Chapuis
  • Andrew Couch
  • Sam Darby
  • Jenny Edwards
  • Jason Grooms
  • Sam Harper
  • Mary Howard
  • Zach Howard
  • Maggie Howell
  • Tripp Hutson
  • Regan Jones
  • Eugene Kim
  • Matthew Leagan
  • Jake Lieber
  • Sarah Murphy
  • Suzanne Pasierb
  • Alex Pearce
  • Addison Picchi
  • Renee Puvada
  • Matthew Rathbone
  • Selena Roth
  • Robert Schaaf
  • Emma Schell
  • Nick Stevens
  • Kevin Sullivan
  • Leslie Thomas
  • Joshua Thomas
  • Evan Touart
  • Robert Walz

 

Clarinet
Trumpet
Tuba
Euphonium
Tuba
Flute
Trumpet
Percussion
Trombone
Tuba
Trumpet
Trumpet
Trumpet
Trombone
Clarinet
Tenor Sax
Trumpet
Trumpet
Flute
Alto Sax
Contra Bass Clarinet
Trumpet
Clarinet
Bass Clarinet
Clarinet
Percussion
Flute
Horn
Horn
Bass Clarinet
Bassoon
Percussion
Horn
Alto Sax
Trumpet
Trumpet
Clarinet